Privacy Policy

Who we are

At upto20words, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that upto20words is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

To reassure you, our Privacy Policy, provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

Types of data we collect and why

Cookies

When you visit our website a small amount of data is collected and saved by the web browser you are using – these are called Cookies. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience and help us to understand which parts of the site you find most interesting, as well as recognising you each time you visit our site. We do not use cookies for advertising purposes and never pass your data onto any other organisations.

Most web browsers allow you to view and manage cookies in the browser preferences, usually within the ‘Security’ or ‘Privacy’ section of the browser. This allows you to delete some or all of the cookies or block cookies from being created entirely.

Please note that by deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Comments & reviews

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

your name, email address and  IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Email marketing

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We do not rent or trade email lists with any other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s (View their privacy policy). You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. All information is password protected.

When you buy our products

When you buy one of our products, we collect basic contact details from you when you purchase any of our products, name, address, contact number and your email address.

All orders are processed through our e-commerce store WooCommerce (View their privacy policy) on our website.

All personal information from your orders is kept within our WordPress (View their privacy policy) website and is password protected.

When you purchase a personalised poster from us, we use your email address to send you a proof to approve before sending you the final poster. Very occasionally we may need to contact you over the phone if we can’t communicate with you via email.

We often send your orders direct from our printer DoxDirect, (View their privacy policy) who use your postal address to deliver your order.

Payment

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Your rights

Access to personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our data compliance manager Simon Gilles at info@upto20words.co.uk

We will respond to your request within 30 days.